Ads

Featured Post

TMBT Ultra Trail Marathon 2017 - My first 100km trail marathon

After 2 years of going haywire from the blogging world ( maybe less coz I blogged for The Borneo Blog ), I have decided to blog about my fi...

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Didn't quite go according to plan

I could never understand why mums likes to "tapau" leftovers from seminars/meetings.  I mean seriously.  If you're in my house, you'll never be hungry.  I mean this house is never empty. 

Imagine this.  Since I told mum that we had a meeting last Wednesday and how I didn't "tapau" anything, mum told me to bring an empty container and some plastic bags.  For this kinda situation.  Awkward.



I know my bro does this all the time but for me, it's still awkward.

And since today, there's a meeting at work.  Seriously, I made that whole process farnie enuff that I don't realize I was doing it LOL.  Me and my colleague were laffing hard while filling our containers with food.

Today's menu?

 

Guess which I filled my empty container and plastic with?  

Anyways, friday nite was suppose to be boardgame nite but uncle is sick and...

Since the "usual" boardgame place is open for members ONLY, we decided to play game at Internet Arena.  Oh yeah, but before that, since Fresh @ Citymall is closed down, we decided to try the ice cream at Ananas. 

I had Strawberry 21, which consist of homemade soft ice cream, almond flakes and slices of strawberries.  Also chocolate syrup which is optional.  In this case, I skipped the whole chocolate syrup thing.


While Panja had...Choco Bella X Ferrero Rocher.  Chocolatey~ 


Check out my rave, here.

Oh and I just realize Ananas have a blog, click here.

I guess the whole Friday nite was partially ruined since no boardgame session.  But ice cream is gewd ;3 Oh, and playing a game that you're not so familiar with is farnie.  I WANT BOARDGAME.  Uncle, get well soon!

Pleasant weekend people!

Thursday, January 28, 2010

Minor update

I've been wanting to blog about last week's BBQ party, roadtrip and domokun bag that I help my brother get but I'm just not motivated.  Maybe it's the weather or maybe I got gas?  That whole fat/lamb/chocolate eating session somehow effects my weight.  How would I know?  Hohoho, me and my bro bought a weighting scale *uhuk~ to keep track with our weight loss hah!  I'm overweight.  Dammit!  *sigh.



Oh yeah, I got a weekly schedule btw.

Tuesday nite - Biggest Loser Asia.
Wednesday and Thursday nite - American Idol.

Other than those 3 days.  I'm so called free.  Heheh.

Anyways, watched today's American Idol audition at Dallas Texas and heard a song I like.  Was trying to look for it.  I swear the voice is so familiar but I couldn't seem to come up with her name that I had to go through google, youtube browsing and had to repeat the part with the background music.  It was crazy.  I'm not sure how long it took me but....

I FOUND IT!!!! YATTA!

And it's a song by Taylor Swift called Breathe :)



Hope everyone enjoys this as much as I do.  Erm, I'm gonna postpone my other post to some other time. 

And my frens been bugging me to change my layout.  I'm so lazy.

Wednesday, January 20, 2010

Japanese Bento Delivery Service?

Woot?!

I was pretty excited when a friend (Amy C) plurk about it.

Reminds me the time when I was in college.  I stayed at PJ and had chinese fewd delivery.  Damn those taste great! :) I miss the gewd old days.  But that's another different story.  Lets get back to what I was talking about, shall we?





Look at how tempting the menu is.  Oh yeah, btw, click here for their Facebook page, and here for their blog.  Finally, a day off my usual fewd.  Mind you, I take away from vegetarian shop almost every morning.  And uh oh, I never get bored of it.  Weird rite?

Anyways, I planned my lunch today.  I'd thought, hey lets skip vegetarian brunch for the day and try that tempting bento for once right?  So I did, get on my plan.  Oh yeah, please take note that my vegetarian brunch cost RM3.60 at least (RM1 for fried mee hoon and RM2.60 for 2 vegetarian prawn *uhuk~ greedy massy.  Hey I love that vegetarian prawn ogie, mushrooms!).

Before I went with ordering, I sort of did a little research or in simple terms, feedback.  I asked a friend who had tried this, not gonna go all negative now since their facebook page do have positive feedbacks, right?  I'm being supportive here.

Like for example, this kind of "positive" feedback.

Combo Horr! Been having salmon bento for a week 6 days straight.... miss a day on 27 dec coz they taking day off = =" still every meal so fresh and delicious for me xD.. Keep up the good work guys, tomorrow will order again..


Made me all curious.  Issit that great?  Placed my order at 10:55am and sms my address at 11am.  I've read it somewhere that they need around an hour to prepare and send it to you?  Well lemme see, my supposely should have arrive bento, well should have arrive at 12 noon.  But guess what time did my bento came?  Oh wait, before we get to that, I sort of got a bit panicky that the delivery person might be lost or sending someone elses order?  Well who knows rite?  That I had to make a call at 12:35 noon just to check if my order is coming or not.  Hey! I don't wanna starve ogie.  And delivery person said he is near.  Guess what time my bento arrive?  12:40 noon.  Mind you, I'm still excited with this whole thing eventhough bento cost me RM15.40 (included RM2.50 delivery charges).

My bento still fresh in the plastic.



Got receipt



You no need to eat with your hands ;)



Still fresh!

 

 

Aight, here's what I thought.

It looks decent.  The moment I took it out from the plastic bag, something smelled of coconut oil.  So I thought maybe, just maybe, I was hallucinating?  Too hungry?


I was having a hard time liking it.  It felt like I was eating just for the sake of eating it.  I mean it wasn't bland, I guess I had some problem with it.


Teriyaki sauce = soy sauce.  Correct me if I'm wrong but I remembered teriyaki sauce should have some kind of sweetness in it? Yes? No?

Served with salad.  In this case, shredded cabbage + slices of cucumber and tomato.  Pretty normal there.  Mix with light soy sauce.  Erm ogie.  Didn't have problem there.  Only when you thought that the sauce might come from the salmon side?  Help me out here.  I thought it would be best if it's served with thousand island.  A different mix instead of eating the same sauce, maybe?  But I like it that there's pickles, it helped with the whole eating/appetite thinggie. 

Oh yeah, I found the source of the coconut oil smell.  It came from the seaweed+sesame seed mixture.  *points on top of the rice

Overall it was an okay meal.  It's still not great.  I guess I was slightly disappointed cause I could get a better taste Maguro Spaghetti for RM10 and how it could fill my stomach when this bento doesn't seem enough.  Erm, I'm somehow still hungry after that.  Weird.

And last but not least,  click here for my rave.  Nobody raved about it yet? O.o?  Maybe other people might like it?  Everyone got different taste buds ;)

Thank you.

Monday, January 18, 2010

Boardgame: Agricola

It's been a week since my last blog post.  I meant to blog, I just can't cause was too busy with designing my new layout.  Yeah, I sort of started it a week ago and still can't decide how my new layout should look like.  And I keep changing my column position  *sigh.  Maybe I should hire somebody to do it for me.  *procrastinating.

My mood is like the weather.  It rains almost everyday now.  It's so cold.





I rather stay home these days.  Oh, and I also picked up this habit of using my dad's laptop for Petville (on facebook).  Talking about bored, I dragged my bro to 1Borneo for Maguro Spaghetti at michi last Friday.  Just in case you forgot how was it, check my rave, here.  Crazy non stop rain.  I'd sent my car for fixing that day too.  Took a day off coz my car was at the workshop till 5pm.  *facepalm.



Had to skip boardgame on Friday coz I sort of screwed up my sleeping hours. I though was feeling fine on Saturday. Had a boardgame session at uncle's place. First time play Agricola. This game reminds me of Puerto Rico. Farming game. Best way to describe this game is Farmville/Harvest Moon.



Here's the description taken from BoardGameGeek.

In Agricola, you're a farmer in a wooden shack with your spouse and little else. On a turn, you get to take only two actions, one for you and one for the spouse, from all the possibilities you'll find on a farm: collecting clay, wood, or stone; building fences; and so on. You might think about having kids in order to get more work accomplished, but first you need to expand your house. And what are you going to feed all the little rugrats?
The game supports many levels of complexity, mainly through the use (or nonuse) of two of its main types of cards, Minor Improvements and Occupations. In the beginner version (called the Family Variant in the U.S. release), these cards are not used at all. For advanced play, the U.S. release includes three levels of both types of cards; Basic (E-deck), Interactive (I-deck), and Complex (K-deck), and the rulebook encourages players to experiment with the various decks and mixtures thereof. Aftermarket deck such as the Z-Deck and the L-Deck also exist.
Agricola is a turn-based game. There are 14 game turns plus 6 harvest phases (after turn 4, 7, 9, 11, 13, and 14).
Each player starts with two playing tokens (farmer and wife) and thus can take two actions per turn. There are multiple options, and while the game progresses, you'll have more and more: first thing in a turn, a new action card is flipped over.
Problem: Each action can be taken just once per turn, so it's important to do some things with high preference.
Each player also starts with a hand of 7 job cards (of more than 160 total) and 7 item cards (of more than 140 total) that he/she may use during the game if they fit in his/her strategy. Speaking of which, there are countless strategies, some depending on your card hand. Sometimes it's a good choice to stay on course, and sometimes it is better to react to your opponents' actions.

*takes a deep breath.  I hope I'll be able to describe this properly.

No. of players is 5.  Of course, 5 color to choose from, which are red, smurf (blue), green, purple and wood (and why I'm wood? *sniff the wood, okay fair enuff).  Full slot.

The players.

 
 


This is your empty farm.

 

You start with an empty lot with 2 rooms and a farmer + wife.  You wouldn't be able to produce with only 1 farmer okay.  Notice those 2 round wooden pieces?  Those are your farmer in their room.  Oh yeah, of course your room is wooden.

Woops, forgot to take a shot of the guidance card.  At the back of the card are points guide.  As follows:

 


This is the board.  Where your farmer takes their action.  Each player have 2 turns in 1 round.  Depending who goes first.  There's a total of 14 rounds in this game?  On each round, a card will be revealed and can be played on the board during a player's turn, once it reach Harvest round, you'll have to pay 4 food (2 food for each farmer) and you'll get other benefits like if you have a pair of sheep/wild boar/cattle, you'll get 1 more of any of those animals.  Breed.  You can slaughter em for fewd.

 

These are improvement cards, you could trade resources for em during your turn.

 


OH shite, I forgot to take photo of the begger/s card too.  This card will come in play if you don't have food to feed your farmer.  And there's a shot of it, but too far away.  *points at the 2 card.

 

Lookie, my first sheep (*points at the square).  Sheep kept as pet cause no fences and mate yet.





The rectangle ones are fences.  You need wood to build fences.  You need a stable to breed more animals.  Can't mix animals.

 


Field.  You can plant grains and/or vegetables.

You can upgrade your rooms from wood to clay or stone according to the requirements on your turn.

 


Oh and it sucks to be the last player.  You farm till the end of game and collect points.

End of game.

 


And this is uncle, calculating our points.

 

And our winner is SMURF!

 

He won me by 3 points.

2nd farm.  My farm.

 


3rd farm.  Bev's farm.

 

Tie.  Cube and Soh (Amigo).

 


More photos, here.

Quite fun when you get the hang of it.   Lets play again ;)

So, you see, that boardgame session should end around 7am or so but it didn't went according to plan for me and my bro.  My bro was tired and sleepy from his PIU (Pump It Up) session.  So yeah, we had to go back early.  Went back around past midnite.  Slept at 3am (don't ask) and woke up at 7:30am cause going to eat fish mee for breakfast.

Mum asked if I check my balcony.  Actually no, cause I so totally forgot I have one.  Reason?

Flood!

 


Water level and ignore my toe please.

 

From the rain too.

 


Last but not least, here's Sunday's breakfast ;3

Kon Lou with fish mee soup at Kedai Kopi Janggut at Hilltop *slurps~



Oh yeah, my whole Sunday was tv and blog layout all the way @_@ urgh =_=

Monday, January 11, 2010

Random photoshoot day.

That's what I did last Sunday with Flannie and yeah I dragged my brother along.

My bro took my Holga and I was testing the superheadz that I won from theclickshop.  Too bad I couldn't finish it.  Should have load it with 24 instead of 36.

Was supposely to meet up with Flannie at around 10++am but someone was late.  *roll eyes.






Went to eat at Nasi Lemak Antarabangsa Kampung Baru at Suria Sabah (located at the lower ground floor, opposite of KFC).  Taste the same but portion is sad.



Nasi lemak cost RM2.95.  Set meal with drinks (teh tarik) is RM3.95.  With paru goreng is RM6.90 wth.

Aight before I get to where I've been with my film cameras, I just wanted to say that we (me and flannie) went there for after lunch and there's lotsa people, I ordered the nasi lemak with paru goreng and orange juice.



Don't get me wrong, it's nice and all except the part they didn't send in our drinks even after we asked for it three (3) times.  3 frigging times dood!  Heck, they're not even understaffed like hello?!  What the hell are they doing?  I think we waited for 20 minutes and canceled our drinks.  *sigh.  I think some left coz the order were too slow.  Lousy service.

And my rave, here.

Okay, fuuuuu~ done complaining. 

Oh there's a Times Book Fair at Suria Sabah from the 7th January to 24th January 2010.



Now back to where we start and end our film shooting. 

We walk from Suria Sabah, to the mural place near HSBC (we were there for quite awhile).  And it was hot, I mean seriously hot. 



Bottle of urine spotted urgh~



I got few other photos but I'm too lazy to put watermark XD

We went to Gaya Street after that.



Had a bottle of cold mineral water.  We were fascinated with our local t-shirt.  So cute the designs.

Went to waterfront through Wisma Merdeka (we need aircond).

At Waterfront.  Crabs spotted.



Erm, sampan dood @_@"""



Vandalism.  I don't know if I should be sad or laff at this.



Pretty much it.  My film not finish yet.  Maybe gonna have some sunset or sunrise shots taken?  See first if I'm not lazy to drive around town.  I got a bit of sunburn on my arm and face =_= I look like a clown.  *blames self.  I couldn't find my sunblock.  Must have misplaced it.  I went home around 2pm.

Was lagging around watching tv.  We had steamboat at home.  Bro in law prepared lotsa fewd. 

Urgh, there goes my diet.



All these for seven (7) people?  OMG!

We also had series of blackout that day.  5 hours earlier that day and at nite for few minutes.  Dad was pissed.

It was like our last family dinner.  *sigh.  Eldest sis and bro in law went back to Langkawi while 2nd sis went to KL for work *sigh.

That's pretty much what happened on Sunday.

Now additional for Monday.  Another boring day.  It rained but we jog with umbrella.  Maybe I shouldn't bring one.  Besides, a little rain won't hurt rite?

Went to 1 Borneo coz bro wanted a new shoe.  But he end up with a new pair of jeans *facepalming.  Aren't everywhere suppose to be on sale?!



Oh we went to Michi for dinner.  Shared a bowl of Maguro (Tuna) Spaghetti.  Tastey~




It was on 50% promotion, so yeah price = reasonable.

And don't forget to check out my raves, here.

Anyways, I better go shower before I end up sleeping with smells of sweat. Urgh~

Oh and I bought a BIG basket for my clothes.  No more dumping clothes on the bed.  YATTA!  I need to find time to iron em all orz.