Ads

Featured Post

TMBT Ultra Trail Marathon 2017 - My first 100km trail marathon

After 2 years of going haywire from the blogging world ( maybe less coz I blogged for The Borneo Blog ), I have decided to blog about my fi...

Tuesday, November 04, 2014

[Running] Tiens Health Charity Run 10km 2014

Initially I thought I was gonna be on a complete standstill with running after the Hasuu Tasu 28km Trail Run last August.  This is due to the injury I had since last Feb this year which after misc checking and scanning at the hospital, they finally found the source of my injury.  I have a minor tear at my back, both my lower disc are drained according to the MRI.  May need operation but since I am somewhat on the road to recovery (from the testimonial and treatment I am getting at the hospital), I am somewhat okay, as long as my nerves do not touch certain area on my back and as long as I do not feel any numbness around my legs or hips, I am good.  I should ease up on the running but as per doctor advice, I could run a slower pace, gradually increase my speed with some core strengthening exercise.  I have been on a lighter running regime, 5-7km 3-4 times a week depending on my mood and how I feel on a certain day.  Somehow this injury makes me cranky, frustrated and depressed on certain days and I tend to shut down from everything and just sleep on occasion.

No worries, as long as I do not overdo workout or over push during runs, I am okay. 

But...being me, I cannot help myself.  I love to run.  So, last September, I went and register for Tiens Health Charity Run.  10km only mar.  No biggie.  And you think I would just do an easy run/walk?  Here's the thing about me.  I hate walking.  Walking drives me nuts on a training day.  Not unless it's a walk in the city that I never been, that's a different story.  But yeah.  In an event/race, I would run, unless I can't lift my leg, then that's a different story.  Registration for early bird for this event was RM35 but since I paid via PayPal, my card got charge at almost RM40 lol!  So you thought I would just light jog my way till the finishing line.  Nope, I actually have a target to PB my previous record which is at 58 mins for 10km.  Trained 4 times a week and all I feel is sore and pain on my back.  Only when I run below 6 mins pace for too long, my back starts to act up.  I know for a fact that I could not break my PB but I just have to wing it during the day of the event hee~