Ads

Featured Post

TMBT Ultra Trail Marathon 2017 - My first 100km trail marathon

After 2 years of going haywire from the blogging world ( maybe less coz I blogged for The Borneo Blog ), I have decided to blog about my fi...

Sunday, January 25, 2015

[Activities] Padas River White Water Rafting via Tenom, Sabah

How long has it been?  *brushes off dust and spiderwebs.

The thoughts of blogging is always there but I can never take the time to sit in front of the computer (I actually could) and type it out (and my nails are so long that typing on a keyboard is a bit slow, ain't gonna sthap meh).  Actually, I was busy (yes I'm making excuses, I have so many japanese words to memorize.).  On a happier note, I am somewhat fully recovered from my back injury and got another injury after that (will blog about it next time).  This time, I'll be blogging about the above mentioned title hee~.  I'll try to summarize this post.

One of my bucket list.  Now mind you, I used to be the type that's always scared of everything.  Every time I wanna try something new, I would over think (like over 9000 *exaggerate.  It's usually more than 10 times repeated in a loop.).  This time around, I've decided to just DO IT!  I'm not getting younger, though I look kinda young (*vomits).  I was contemplating joining this trip cause I haven't been swimming and I'm scared that I might drown.  Mind you, this is my first time.  I never even been to the one at Kiulu.  Grade III - IV for Padas River Water Rafting while Kiulu is Grade II, correct me if I'm wrong.  One day when we went for our weekend run, my pacer brought up the topic and somehow a decision was made.  The friend who organize the trip was running with us at that moment.  I would make a note in the future not to respond to people when running *sweats.