Followers

Saturday, April 18, 2009

Vacation: Part 2, Bandung

I'm sorry if this took awhile.

It's just that part 2 is a bit harder to post than part 1. *sigh. I've been thinking and going about it everyday to how I'm actually gonna tell my readers to what happened when I was at Bandung. Would you wanna read about the gewd news or the bad news first?

I think this whole thinking thing gotta stop one way or another coz it's making me sort of go insane. I had more typos than ever. I hope I won't make too much typos here. LOL.

Anyways, let me just go on with how my day went by. It would be easier than me jumping from one story to another rite?



9th morning, we got up, early, dammit, why can't I have more sleep? Had breakfast at Ibis Mangga Dua hotel. Buffet btw. By 9am, we checked out and brought our luggage into the van and head off to Bandung. To Bandung is 3-4 hours drive, depending on traffic. You could also take the train, it takes the same amount of time as driving there. Heh, why can't one be faster than the other? Weird. Anyways, it's like a road trip around KK to somewhere remote. It was a pleasant view.



Like in Jakarta, the road to Bandung is no difference. 3 lanes become 4 lanes. GG!

We arrive there around 1 or 2pm. Went to our 1st factory outlet. That place sell misc clothes, shoes and etc, we didn't get to finish the whole floor. My sis got herself 7 new clothes urgh with my money oi! apa ni? (oi! what is this?!). I only got myself erm 2 pants? I wanted to get more but urgh my moneh~!

To the next place, I think I bought 3 items too. Lemme just say the whole area have around more than 20 factory outlets you can go about. Parking there is not as spacious as ours here. And to walk from one to the other outlet is erm @_@ a bit far. For me that is.



I'm sorry I can't remember most of the names. Very italian the name. I think. But I like the 1st place we went to (I'll ask my mum if she wrote it down). Our final place was Rumah Mode. Note that Mode is pronounce as Mo de. Yes, no shock there. Anyways, in this place, got cafe, different compared to the other factory outlets that I went to. Lets just way branded items here are cheaper than in Malaysia. You'll be surprise how much difference in pricing.



We went to Daun Pisang Restaurant for dinner. This is the place where we eat Nasi Liwat/Liwet?



Here's the Nasi Liwat/Liwet. It was serve in a pot hehe.

After eating mum said "Liwatnya sedap" @_@ astaga *facepalm.

This is dinner urgh. So many @_@"""



The reason why I gained a lot of weight on the way back omg!

I'm so not gonna eat Kangkung again. Urgh. Everyday confirm got Kangkung. @_@""" Don't get me wrong. It's delicious. Only I'm not fond of Kangkung that much *rofl.

We had our dinner around 7:30pm and finish dinner around 8:17pm.

We were adoring the place and the fewd. How we wanted to go back again in the future. We were laffing all the way back to the van. Little that we know that something happened. *sigh.

To cut the story short. I lost something precious, well it's not just me. My mum friend lost a handbag. But it was way damaging for me. It was the most miserable hours of my life. Having to lost something and couldn't do anything about it.

Too much cursing on my side @_@""" Need to stop doing that.

Went through the whole reporting to the police thing too. It's so farked up that I was sick to my stomach. I don't know why I left it in the van. I couldn't even cry. I was too speechless to what happened and I didn't wanna talk about it. It took most of my energy trying to take it in. I keep thinking about it and have question to why it actually happened. Maybe I'm just unlucky that day? Why I brought it, why I left it in the van etc. I thank my tour guide for helping me out with the report. She end up with paper work till 1am at the police station. Lets just say that police are busy bodyers. They talk so much about it for few hours and only do the report after that few hours. Yeap, imagine from after 8:30pm to 1am. Notice the time duration? Our tour guide only manage to go home around 2:30am. Urgh.

Sleeping wasn't easy for me. The whole process after it happened was a painful torture. I feel sick thinking about it even till this day. I'd blame myself for this *sigh.

The final 2 days of my vacation is the most horrible feeling ever.

Moral of the story: Never leave your belongings unattended *sigh.

- to be continued -

13 comments:

  1. Waduhh non! kamu ke bandung indonesia yaah! makanannya pun gue liat bisa enak2 gitu.. bagus bangat deh kamu.. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  2. eshark: yeah. sambelnya pedes XD

    ReplyDelete
  3. i've been to rumah mode!! naik public transport.. sesat gak mase tu.. huhu

    ReplyDelete
  4. Jard: yeah lucky for us, we rented a van kekekeke

    ReplyDelete
  5. ohooo..that's nasi liwat..haha..macam sedap eh! yummy~~~~*

    ReplyDelete
  6. @Ruth: sedap coz ada serai, ikan bilis and er i dunno wut daun, then macam taste like butter ni...sedap @_@

    ReplyDelete
  7. i'm missing out here...what u lost eh, massy????

    ReplyDelete
  8. Amy C: something precious T_T

    ReplyDelete
  9. dun tell me ur slr??!! @_@ *so curious mau tau nie!!!*

    ReplyDelete
  10. I MISS BANDUNG!!!!

    I went to Rumah Mode also XD Shopping like mad!

    WHAT DID U LOSE???

    Noooo.... dont tell me its your DSLR CAMERAAAAAAAAAAAA?????????????????
    ?????????????????

    ReplyDelete
  11. fara: =_=" i dun wanna talk about it. I sien wanna go through shite

    ReplyDelete
  12. *speechless* *clueless* :(

    ReplyDelete
  13. amy c: erm, sorry T_T

    ReplyDelete